News flash

SAL/UER Videos

Racism and the Collapsing Society, Barbara Love and Tim Jackins, June 7, 2020

RC Webinars listing through December 2022

New Online Workshop Guidelines Modifications


 

2022 SCHEDULED WEBINARS

 

Click [here] to learn more about webinars.

This page is updated often, keep checking back.

If a webinar has no organizer or zoom host listed

and you would like to help e-mail: ircc@rc.org.

Webinar Organizers [Information]

 

Click [here] for previous

Climate Change Webinar Videos

 

Sunday, June 5

"Climate, Disability and Its Impact on Everyone”

led by David Ruebain

11am - 1pm EDT

Register [here]

 

Sunday, June 26

"The Importance of Art and Artists in These Times”

led by Emily Feinstein

12 - 2:30pm EDT

Register [here]

 

Saturday, July 9

"Native Panel - Insight into the Current State of Native Liberation"

led by Marcie Rendon, Kerrie Johnston,

Ayana Morse, Kate Insolia

12 - 2pm CDT

Register [here]

 

Saturday, July 16

"Latin America and the Climate Emergency”

led by Dulce Cisneros & Malinali Casteñeda Romero

12 - 2pm EDT

Register [here]

 

Saturday, July 30

Discharging White Racism Toward Africans and Preparing to be Led by an African Woman

Led by Christine Sheppard, EWR leader - UK and Russ Vernon-Jones, RRP – Western Mass., USA

Times: Section A: 10am - 12pm EDT, 3 - 5pm BST
Section B: 2 - 4pm EDT, 7pm - 9pm BST
Register [here]

 

 

Saturday, August 20

"We Want to Live:

Our Water, Art & Climate Justice Movements”

led by AL Caballes

12 - 2pm EDT

[registration page in progress]

 

Wednesday, August 31

"Language Liberation”

led by P. Xabi Odriozola Ezeitza

Register [here]

 

Saturday, September 17 or

Sunday, September 18

"Just Transition”

led by Tara Villalba & Joanie Parker

Register [here]

 

Saturday, September 17 or

Sunday, September 18

"War and Climate Change”

led by Azi Khalili & Nazish Riaz

Register [here]

 

Sunday, October 2

"Mental Health Liberation for Everyone”

led by Jenny Martin

5pm - 8pm BST

Register [here]

 

Sunday, October 23

"Class, Climate, and Collapse”

led by Seán Ruth

11am - 1pm EDT

Register [here]

 

Sunday, November 20

"Sexual Exploitation and Male Domination”

led by Diane Balser, Tokumbo Bodunde,

Teresa Enrico, Joel Nogic, Lorenzo Garcia

(one in the morning and one in the evening)

Register [here]

 

November ___

"Climate Change in the Pacific"

led by Teresa Enrico

Register [here]

 

December ___

“Allies to Chicanas/Chicanos"

led by Lorenzo Garcia and Maria Franco

Register [here]


Last modified: 2022-05-27 02:22:33+00